Relative and Guardianship to Adoption
[…] Knowing how long you have to be a guardian before filing for adoption in California can be tricky and legal advice is probably necessary. Generally, you have to have been a child’s legal guardian for at least one year before you can file to adopt the child. However, if the child has been legally abandoned you may only need to wait six months. In some situations, though, it is best to wait two years after being appointed guardian before filing for adoption, because the law allows a court to terminate parental rights based on CA Probate Code section 1516.5, which basically says that if the child has been in the physical custody of the guardian for at least two years, the court can terminate parental rights if it finds that “the child would benefit from being adopted by his or her guardian,” when considering the child’s best interests. The attorneys at Adoption Law Group can advise you on when the timing is best to file for adoption, given your particular circumstances.


 

Share by: